SAFEGUARDING
There still seems to be contradictions as to this matter. Please note the following advice

"Competitors need to be aware that the results of the A,B, Anglian and national races will be published on the Suffolk Schools Cross Country website and in the EDP including the name of the competitor, the school, the age range and the race time. If for safeguarding reasons you have concerns about this contact Sue Hargadon (our Cross Country Lead Team Manager) at the email address listed below"

Sue Hargadon  :   suehargadon@outlook.com


Cross Country Results :

The Area results are in the Cross Country section. 
Find below 
The dates for our Cross Country season.
See the Cross Country section for more details.



                  SUFFOLK SCHOOLS CROSS COUNTRY 2018/19 DATES

Wed 26th Sept 2018  Suffolk Schools Athletics AGM, Stowupland  4-30

Thur 11th October 2018   Area Championships at the RHS 

Sat  1st December 2018   County ‘A’ Series races at Ipswich High School starts at 10-45

Thur 10th January   2019    County ‘B’ Series Woodbridge

Sat 2nd February 2019       Anglian Counties. Lincolnshire (TBC)

Sat 16th  March 2019         ESAA XC Championships, Leeds (again)


ATHLETICS
ESAA 2018

ESAA Track and Field Results

Among the achievements were the following :

9 achieved life time BP’s

9 achieved top 8 positions

8 achieved National standards.

14 achieved Entry standards

The Junior Girls relay team reached the Final

2nd place in JB Long Jump beaten by someone who had to beat the ESAA record to achieve 1st place

 

Jack Fayers (Westbourne) 2nd in the Junior Boys Long Jump 6m39

Oliver Graham (Suffolk One) 4th place in the Senior Boys Hammer  58-04m

Holly Fisher (Farlingaye)  5th place in the Inter Girls 1500m Steeplechase  5m11.57

Emily Cann (King Edwards) 6th place in the Junior Girls 100m  12.49s

Junior Girls Relay 6th place in the 4x100m 50.06s (E Cann, M Baidoo,J Bestley,M King)

Toby Jermyn (Ipswich) 6th place in the Junior Boys Javelin   47m35

Millie King (East Bergholt) 7th place in the Junior Girls 200m  23.65s

Michael Van Haren (Sir John Leman) 7th place in the Junior Boys Shot 12m40

Janae Duporte-Clarke (Suffolk One) 8th place in the Senior Girls Triple Jump  11m27

 

You will be aware of the fact that we invariably take two or three athletes who show real promise or steady improvement but have not reached ESAA Entry standard.

 

Millie King had achieved 99.6% of the entry standard but at the ESAA took nearly 3 seconds of her best time in the JG 200m, an amazing improvement.

Toby Jermyn had achieved 97.9% of the ESAA JB Shot entry standard prior to the event but at the ESAA Championships improved by 4 metres to gain a National standard badge

 

Overall a much improved performance compared to last year’s disappointing one with a very promising set of results from the Juniors who scored nearly twice as many points as the Inters and Seniors put together.

In any one event the 1st gets 8 points 2nd gets 7 points etc and 8th gets 1 point. 1 point for those reaching Entry standard and 2 points for National standard. Maximum therefore of 10 for any individual.

 

This ought to enable us to stay in Group C and not drop to the bottom group (Group D) which would result in Suffolk being allowed only 22 athletes not 32 at the next Championship.

 

Our thanks to John Yorke, Michael Fuller, Georgina Malster, Duncan Jackson, Becky Guy and Chloe Godbold for doing a super job as Team managers.

 

F



ANGLIAN RESULTS can be found in the files within the TF section,
Back to winning ways with success in regaining the Aggregate trophy and winning 3 of the six team Trophies

CROSS COUNTRY

ESSA at Leeds 

ESSA Website for full results 

Suffolk Results downloaded below 

Saturday 17 March 2018 

Great performances from Suffolk School Athletes 

Some Highlights 


Junior Boys 

Lewis Sullivan 9th, Charlie Turner 23rd, Oliver Hitchcock 25th, James Peck 39th, Elliot Gladwell 44th and Freddie Adams 64th 

The Junior Boys team were an outstanding second team in England.

Junior Girls 

April Hill 12th and Tilly Aldis 55th 

Team 27th 

Inter Boys 

James Pettersson 31st and Nathan Goddard 66th 

Team 23rd

Inter Girls 

Maddie Jordan-Lee 22nd, Holly Fisher 26th, Millie Jordan-Lee 52nd, Katie Challinor 57th, Mimi Salsby 98th, Katie Cuddihy 189th

The Inter Girls team were an excellent 5th team in England.

Senior Boys

Tom Adams 41st 

Team 27th overall 

Senior Girls

Megan Newton 36th 

Team 21st Overall


In the C country Team Competition (for Counties of a similar size) 

Boys teams 1st Place 

Girls teams 2nd Place


OVERALL one of our best years with the Boys teams 11th out of 45 counties and the Girls teams 15th out of 45 counties. We are in the C group of counties based on numbers in schools within the county, moreover we just scrape into this group and are one of the smallest in it. In the A and B groups there are 23 much bigger counties so each of these group results are excellent against the odds.






BADGES

Every athlete who represents Suffolk at the English Schools Track and Field or Cross Country Championships gets given a large badge (depicting the sport ie TF or XC) and a smaller badge (flash) indicting the year.
We have surplus flashes for the years shown below; If you are an athlete who
need to replace theirs please contact Bruce Andrews by post providing your address and a First Class postage stamp and indicating which of the available years you need :
2007 and all years from 2009 to 2016.




County results are in the TF section .





CHANGE OF EMAIL ADDRESS :
Bruce Andrews (Suffolk Schools Athletics Secretary)

ANGLIAN SCHOOLS TRACK AND FIELD RECORDS
We are trying to re-establish a correct set of records due to difficulties in finding copies of results from a couple of years when results were compiled showing numbers used but not names.
A copy of our current records can be found in the TRACK AND FIELD section. If you know the names and performances of athletes who might have established new records (but are not shown on the document) could you please send me details.
Bruce Andrews




BRUCE ANDREWS   County Secretary (Suffolk Schools) EMAIL :  bruceandliz12@btinternet.com

TELEPHONE    01328 700224

ADDRESS     The Oak House, New Road, Whissonsett,  Dereham, Norfolk  NR 20 5T

I am unable to accept fax messages.

My email address is :
 ESAA website is:
 
 
Subpages (1): Committee